Disclosure

Privacy Policy

We have updated our privacy policy to reflect the General Data Protection Regulations, effective May 25, 2018.

In certain circumstances, we request personal data to communicate with our readers and better tailor the user experience. By submitting your data, you confirm that you are over the age of thirteen (13) and give us permission to use your data under the terms outlined below.

The legal entity that controls and processes your personal data for firstdayofhome.com (“the site”) is as follows:

Two Pockets Marketing, LLC
16635 Spring Cypress Rd. #1031
Cypress, TX 77429
Email: [email protected]

Personal Data Collected

During your visit to firstdayofhome.com, some information about the source and nature of your visit is automatically collected for diagnostic and analytical purposes. These data may include the browser used, operating system, location (country), network and cookies installed on your device. We also receive information about your interaction with the site, such as the duration of your visit as well as products, links or pages clicked.

The methods of automatically collecting personal information include the following:

  1. Cookies stored on your device. To learn more about the purpose and use of cookies, including options for disabling them, please click here.
  2. Log files created by the web server hosting this site. These files record information about website visitors, including the IP address of each visitor, time of visit and pages visited.
  3. Other web analytics technologies such as “web beacons” that follow and record activities on a recognized browser for the purpose of providing aggregated site statistics.

Personally identifiable information like your name, address, e-mail and phone number are not collected unless you voluntarily consent to submit such information. We process data you submit through contact forms, e-mail subscription links, comment forms and social media communications. The lawful basis for processing these data is the legitimate interest of communicating with readers, maintaining records and/or addressing any legal claims. Please note, submitting an e-mail address through a comment form on the site does not automatically subscribe users to the site’s monthly newsletter unless users “opt in” to receive the newsletter by checking the proper box.

If the site directly markets products for sale, either physical or digital in nature, we will process pertinent order information, such as name, billing address, shipping address, phone number and payment information, as required to fulfill the order. The lawful basis for collecting such information is the legitimate interest of delivering products to the intended recipient.

For European residents, the site may also require transferring personal information outside of Europe (e.g., to the United States or Canada) for the legitimate interest of fulfilling a contract obligation, such as a product purchase.

This site may use third-party advertising companies to deliver ads to users. These companies use aggregated data about your visits on this and other websites to advertise the most relevant goods and services to you. We process data related to advertising effectiveness under the lawful basis of having a legitimate interest in earning revenue on the site and better tailoring the user experience. Data collected by advertising partners do not include personally identifiable details such as your name, e-mail, address or phone number. For more information on these practices and opt-out preferences, please click here.

Marketing Communications

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) permits this site to send marketing communications to readers who have opted in (i.e., consented) to receive information about our goods and services. Under PECR, the site may also send marketing communications to limited companies without consent, but such companies have the right to opt out of marketing communications at any time.

Readers may opt out of any specific marketing communication by selecting the “unsubscribe” or “opt out” link on the marketing communication or by contacting us here.

Opting out or unsubscribing from marketing communications does not automatically apply to other personal data provided as a result of other transactions on the site.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Personal Data Security

The site has measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access or disclosure. Only employees or partners with a legitimate business need have the ability to access and process personal data from the site.

Data Retention

The site retains personal data for the express purpose it was collected or to satisfy legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

User Rights

Users have the right to access, correct, erase, restrict, transfer, object to processing/portability of data and, where the lawful basis for processing is consent, withdraw consent. Any reader wishing to exercise this right may contact us here.

European residents have the right to access personal information processed by the site and request corrections, updates or deletions by contacting us here.

Affiliate Disclaimer

This is a personal blog written and edited by the blogger. The views and opinions expressed on firstdayofhome.com are that of the blogger.

Some content featured on the site includes links to products or services available for purchase through other merchants. If those merchants offer a commission, bounty or reward based on purchases made through firstdayofhome.com, the links are considered “affiliate links.” Purchasing a third party’s product or service through firstdayofhome.com does not result in any additional cost versus the merchant’s advertised retail price. If firstdayofhome.com endorses a product, service, website or other topic for which the site receives compensation, the site will disclose that affiliation per FTC guidelines. (See FTC guidelines here.)

Please note, firstdayofhome.com is not liable for the performance or quality of any product or service sold through a third-party merchant. Any purchases made through affiliate links are subject to the terms and conditions and data collection practices of the merchant providing the goods or services. Personal information submitted at the point of sale may be processed by the merchant and this site for the purposes of fulfilling the order and tracking any relevant commissions. For questions regarding any products or services purchased through a third-party merchant, please contact the merchant’s customer support directly.

The site also participates in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

The following guidelines govern all content on this site:

  • The site only endorses products deemed worthy of support based on the blogger’s experience.
  • Any content, advertising space or post that generates income beyond the aforementioned affiliate links will be clearly identified as “paid” or “sponsored” content.
  • Receiving a product free of charge by an advertising partner does not guarantee a favorable review on this site.
  • Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product/service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

Comment Policy

This site welcomes your comments and suggestions when offered in the spirit of kindness and respect for others. Site administrators reserve the right to moderate or remove comments that don’t abide by those standards or contain offensive language. So please spread your good vibes with us!  But leave the trash-talking at the door. Let’s make this our happy place together, mmm-kay?

Copyright Notice

Feel free to pin or share any content on this site! However, please be aware that all images and text are the property of firstdayofhome.com and may not be reproduced, edited or altered without express permission. Any blogger interested in referencing a specific post from this site may use one original watermarked image and must include a brief description and direct link back to the referenced post. If you have any questions related to this copyright notice or would like more information, please feel free to contact us here.

We are not responsible for content republished from this site on other websites or media without express permission.

These policies are subject to change without notice.  For more information, please feel free to contact us here.

Last updated: June 11, 2020